Privacy Policy

Updated 14 July, 2020

Before submitting your information to us, please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing and using our sites, you accept the practices described here. The Site is defined as the website available on https://beginnerspassiveincome.com (“we”, “us”, “our”) and includes its content and derivative works, including, but not limited to, our video content, social media posts, social media comments, digital products such as e-books, courses, and mailing. “Social networks” includes YouTube.

The following additional terms, which can be accessed from the footer of our site, or by following the links below, will also apply to your use of our site:

  • Our Terms of Use, Disclaimers, and Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us. By using our site you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data you provide is accurate.
  • Our Cookie Policy (below), which sets out information about the cookies on our site.
  • If you purchase goods or services from our site, the transaction will be covered by our Store Policy.

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

What Personal Data We Collect

We – BeginnersPassiveIncome.com – regard your privacy as important. Information we collect from you, where you choose to provide it to us, enables us to send you information about products and services in which you register an interest. By providing us with your information, you consent to us processing it for this purpose, as well as participating in our lead generation program if you are requesting services. By visiting our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Your Consent

When you provide your Information to us, you consent to the collection, storage and use of your Information by us and third parties in accordance with the terms set out in this Policy.

Contact Forms & Purchases

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, phone number, mailing address. 

We do not receive your credit card information directly as this is processed by third parties such as Paypal or Stripe (you can read more about these companies below). You may, however, visit our site anonymously by deactivating cookies in your web browser.

Google Analytics & Other Cookies

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
  • Information from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any other website we operate or other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Please see our Cookie Policy below for more details.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Why we Collect Personal Data

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails
  • To provide you service, or put you in touch with a partner who can provide you service as requested by yourself

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

We use cookies on our sites (https://beginnerspassiveincome.com) (our site, us, we) for a number of purposes. They help us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website, and also allow us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We Use the Following Cookies

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or use a shopping cart.
  • Analytical/performance cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies: These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Who We Share Your Data With

We share your data with the following service providers:

  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect data about website usage. This data does not include personally identifiable information. You can view the Google Privacy Policy here.
  • Google Advertising Cookies: Google uses cookies to help serve the ads it displays on the websites of its partners, such as websites displaying Google ads or participating in Google certified ad networks. When users visit a Google partner’s website, a cookie may be dropped on that end user’s browser. You can use Ads Settings to manage the Google ads you see and opt out of Ads Personalization. Even if you opt out of Ads Personalization, you may still see ads based on factors such as your general location derived from your IP address, your browser type, and your search terms. You can also manage many companies’ cookies used for online advertising via the consumer choice tools created under self-regulation programs in many countries, such as the US-based aboutads.info choices page or the EU-based Your Online Choices. Finally, you can manage cookies in your web browserOpens in a new tab.. Learn more in Google Advertising Privacy & Terms.Opens in a new tab.
  • Google Re-Captcha: We use this to “verify users are humans” and to block spam via our contact form. By accessing or using the reCAPTCHA APIs, you agree to the Google APIs Terms of UseOpens in a new tab., Google Terms of UseOpens in a new tab.. The information collected via the reCAPTCHA APIs will be used for improving reCAPTCHA and for general security purposes. It is not be used for personalized advertising by Google.
  • Google Drive: For archiving, operational, accounting and organizational purposes, we may store data you provide us in Google Drive. You can learn more about Google Drive’s Policies hereOpens in a new tab..
  • Mailchimp: To send email communications and marketing efforts. Before joining our lists you are asked to confirm your interest in receiving our marketing emails. If ever you change your mind, you can always click on the link at the bottom of the email named “Unsubscribe” to be taken off the list. You can also reply directly to request to be taken off the list and we can do it for you. You can learn more about MailChimp’s Privacy Policy here.Opens in a new tab.
  • YouTube & YouTube Analytics: We embed YouTube videos to provide you video content and improve your experience using our products. You can read the Youtube Privacy Guidelines here.Opens in a new tab.
  • Contact Form 7: We use this plugin to provide you with a contact form to send us messages through our site. You can find this contact form on our Contact page. If you fill in the form, we will receive the information you decide to share with is. You can view their privacy policy here.Opens in a new tab.

How Long We Retain Your Data

We retain your personal data for so long as is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully further processed, or for so long as may be necessary in light of our legal obligations.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics so that none of your personal information is collected and stored by Google Analytics, you can download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on hereOpens in a new tab..  For more information on how Google collects and uses your data, you can access the Google Privacy Policy hereOpens in a new tab..

Where we Send your Data

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities which we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. It is possible that some of the information about you that we hold may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (’EEA’) which may not provide the same level of protection as within the EEA. It may also be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our service providers or someone else. Any such transfers of personal data outside the EEA will comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

How We Protect Your Data

We will take all steps we deem to be reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. However, you are responsible for informing us of any changes to your personal data and other information (such as a change in contact details).

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us electronically, and any transmission is at your own risk. We store information you provide to us on secure servers and deploy appropriate technical and organisational security measures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data to try to prevent unauthorised access or loss.

Changes

We may update or revise our terms of use, as well as our policies, from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make as they are binding on you.

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Quebec in Canada, without regard to such Province’s conflict of laws or provisions. For purposes of litigating any dispute that arises under these Terms or any dispute you have with beginnerspassiveincome.com, you hereby submit to and consent to the jurisdiction of the Province of Quebec in Canada, and agree that such litigation shall be conducted in the courts of Sherbrooke, Quebec, or the federal courts for Canada in the district of Sherbrooke.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us. We may be contacted at info@beginnerspassiveincome.com or by mail at the following address:

CP 201, J1H 5H8
Sherbrooke, QC